2015-2016 – We Had a Great Year!

medal winners

District Medalists- Spring Tennis 2016

Area Champions – Fall Team Tennis 2015

College Signing

college_signing

Congratulations to Joseph S – he signed a letter of intent with East Texas Baptist University.

district champs

Boys and Girls District Champs – Spring 2016

District Champions – Fall Team Tennis 2015

College Signing

Congratulations to Alex H – he signed a letter of intent with LeTourneau University.

HISTORY

Team Tennis Results

District Championships
1977 Boys Team Champion
1978 Team Champion; Boys Team Champion
1981 Boys Team Champion
1982 Team Champion
1983 Team Champion

Team Tennis Results

  • District Championships
    1977 Boys Team Champion
    1978 Team Champion; Boys Team Champion
    1981 Boys Team Champion
    1982 Team Champion
    1983 Team Champion
UIL Team Tennis Championships

  • 83-84 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team Champion
  • 84-85 Team Champion; Boys Team Champion
  • 85-86 Team Runner-up; Boys Team Runner-up
  • 86-87 Team 3rd Place; Boys Team Runner-up
  • 87-88 Team Runner-up; Boys Team Champion
  • 88-89 Team 5th Place
  • 89-90 Team 5th Place
  • 90-91 Team 4th Place; Girls Team 3rd Place; Boys Team 3rd Place
  • 91-92 Team 4th Place; Girls Team Runner-up; Boys Team 4th Place
  • 92-93 Team 3rd Place; Girls Team 3rd Place; Boys Team 5th Place
  • 93-94 Team Runner-up; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team 4th Place
  • 94-95 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team 4th Place
  • 95-96 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team Champion
  • 96-97 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team 3rd Place
  • 97-98 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team Co-Champion
  • 98-99 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team Champion
  • 99-00 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team Champion
  • 00-01 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team Champion
  • 02-03 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion; Boys Team Champion
  • 03-04 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion
  • 04-05 Team Champion
  • 05-06 Team Champion
  • 06-07 Team Champion; Girls Team Champion
  • 10-11
  • 11-12
Summary:17 Team Championships
12 Girls Team Championships
12 Boys Team Championships
Spring Tennis District, Regional, and State Results
  • 1977  Billy Holland 3rd; Darrel Hill/Mike Wheat 1st; Jaynee Yolland 2nd
  • 1978  Darrel Hill/Mike Wheat 1st — Qtrs. @ Regionals
    Jaynee Yolland/Genie Kilpatrick 2nd — Qtrs. @ Regionals
  • 1979  Darrel Hill 1st – 3rd @ Regionals
    Jaynee Yolland/Genie Kilpatrick 1st – Qtrs. @ Regionals
  • 1980  Genie Kilpatrick 3rd; Ray Smith/Richard Berry 3rd
  • 1981  Ray Smith/Richard Berry 2nd
  • 1982  Debbie Gonzales/Debbie Gober 1st; Thad Tranbarger/Robert Coleman 1st
  • 1983  Debbie Gonzales/Debbie Gober 2nd; Tyler Thames/Will Rau 2nd
  • 1984  Tyler Thames/Will Rau 1st – 4th @ Regionals
  • 1985  Tyler Thames/Will Rau 2nd – 3rd @ Regionals;
    Patty Ringwald/Annette Gonzales 1st;   Doug Brown 1st; Jay Knott 2nd
  • 1986  Patty Ringwald/Angie Howard 2nd – 2nd @ Regionals – Qtrs. @ State
  • 1987  Doug Brown/Jay Knott 1st – (Brian Mitchell/Jay Knott) Qtrs. @ Regionals
  • 1988  Doug Brown 1st – 2nd @ Regionals – Qtrs. @ State
    Mike Wharry/Brian Mitchell 1st – 4th @ Regionals
  • 1989  Brian Mitchell/Terrell Haydock 4th
  • 1992  Chad Cacciotti/Eric Ward 1st; Steven Floyd 4th;
    Cassie Mikulenka/Heather McRae 2nd,Quarterfinalist-Regionals
  • 1993  Steven Floyd 2nd; Jennifer Gray/Andi Moreno 2nd
  • 1994  Steven Floyd/Kevin Bridges 1st; Jennifer Gray/Andi Moreno 2nd
  • 1995  Kevin Bridges/Jack Morman 1st; Derek Deshotels 3rd; Josh Humphries 4th; Andi Moreno/Amanda Johns 1st; Tracy McBride/Kelly McBride 2nd
  • 1996  Kevin Bridges 1st; Derek Deshotels/Jack Morman 1st;
    Celeste Parsons/Julia Parsons 1st; Sabrina Dapsich/Melissa Walters 2nd;
    Amanda Johns 1st; Andi Moreno 2nd
  • 1997  Curtis Bridges/Kirk Deshotels 1st ; Celeste Parsons/Julia Parsons 3rd
  • 1998  Celeste Parsons/Julia Parsons 1st; Kristen Clingan/Sarah Marsh 2nd;Curtis Bridges/Kirk Deshotels 2nd;  Justin Ervin/Doug Bailey 3rd;
    Kandace Ridgway 4th
  • 1999  Kristen Clingan/Whitney Barber 1st; Curtis Bridges/Justin Ervin 1st; Heather Thompson 1st;Doug Bailey 1st; Sarah Marsh/Jennifer Akers 3rd; Kirk Deshotels 3rd;Kandace Ridgway 3rd
  • 2000 Heather Thompson 1st; Sarah Marsh/Jennifer Akers 1st; Will Taylor 1st;  Doug Bailey/Ryan Snider 1st — Qtrs. @ Regionals;
    Brooke Scarborough/Miranda Cisneros 2nd; Justin Ervin/Kirk Deshotels 2nd
  • 2001 Kandace Ridgway 1st; Brooke Scarborough 3rd; Will Taylor 2nd;  Doug Bailey/Ryan Snider 1st; Whitney Barber/Jennifer Guhlin 1st;
    Jessica Roehrick/Kim Lane 2nd; Jason Wright/David Raffetto 2nd
  • 2002 Kim Lane 1st — Quartes @ Regionals; Sheryl Byrd/Chelsea Poole 2nd; Lincoln Bedrich /Tim Pullig1st — Quarters @ Regionals
  • 2003 Kim Lane/Jordan McCombs 1st @ District — Quartes @ Regionals; Sheryl Byrd/Chelsea Poole 3rd;  Lincoln Bedrich /Tim Pullig 1st @District; A.J. Rivera/Kyle Benton 2nd; Jeff Thigpen/Bethany DuBose 1st
  • 2004 Chad Snider/ AJ Rivera 1st @ District; Jordan McCombs/ Kim Kennedy 1st @ District; Samantha Kennedy 1st @ District; Callan Davis/ Sahar Jamalyaria 1st@ District; Tim Pullig 2nd@ District
  • 2005 Tim Pullig / Chad Snider 1st @ District – 2nd @ Regionals – Quarterfinals @ State; Jordan McCombs/Kim Kennedy 1st @ District- Quartfinals @ Regionals
    AJ Rivera – 1st, Samantha Kennedy – 2nd,
    Bethany DuBose/Vicky Romero – 2nd,
    Calla Davis / Taylor Deutendorf – 1st
  • 2006 Kim Kennedy / Samantha Kennedy 1st – Quarterfinals @ Regionals
    Stefan Balmer / Alex Graham – 1st
    Veronica Perez – 1st; Elizabeth Almendarez – 2nd
    Ashley Chamblee / Elle Bitzios – 2nd
    Callan Davis / Nuria Seijas – 2nd
  • 2007 Blayne Drucker / Ashley Chamblee – 2nd
    Stefen Balmer / Alex Graham – 1st
  • 2008 Madyson Williams / Sean McFerrin – 1st
  • 2009 Cori Chamblee/ Madyson Williams – 1st; Jason Cox/ Sean McFerrin – 1st
  • 2010 Cori Chamblee/ Madyson Williams – 2nd @ District- Qtrs @ Regionals
  • 2011 Katie Guillary/ Paige Stephens – 2nd at District; Favi Lopez – 1st @ District; Courtney Johnson – 2nd @ District; Stephanie Smith/ Jacob Merideth – 2nd @ District; Ryan Cash – 2nd @ District
  • 2012 Sarah Hill/ Vanessa Sencion – 1st @District; Thanh Nguyen/ Jada Knott – 2nd @ District; Favi Lopez – 1st @ District; Courtney Johnson – 2nd @ District; Micah Osburn/ Stephanie Smith – 1st @ District – Quarterfinals @ Regionals; Chase Croft/ Reid Del Bello – 2nd @ District; Taylor Thomas/ Zach Tregre – 1st @ District – Quarterfinals @ Regionals; Cameron Balmer – 1st @ District
  • 2013 Favi Lopez – 1st @ District – Quarterfinals @ Regionals; Courtney Johnson/ Chase Croft – 2nd @ District – Quarterfinals @ Regionals; Cameron Balmer/ Corey Bowers – 1st @ District – Quarterfinals @ Regionals
  • 2014 Corey Bowers/ Zach May 1st @ District; Eric Medina/ Blake Love – 2nd @ District; Favi Lopez – 2nd @ District – Quarterfinals @ Regionals; Melanie Gallego/ Candice Johnson – 2nd @ District – Quarterfinals @ Regionals; Alex Hernandez – 2nd @ District
Summary:60 districts championships
140 different individuals to the regional tournament
5 different individuals to the state tournament
1 singles player and 2 doubles team to the state tournament
30 appearances @ the regional tournament in singles
70 appearances @ the regional tournament in doubles